At Barricades and Signs LTD, we are committed to upholding the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Our privacy policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. This policy adheres to the principles established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Introduction

Barricades and Signs LTD is responsible for safeguarding and managing the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who are responsible for ensuring compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We gather, utilize, and share Personal Information to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to offer additional products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be clearly identified either before or at the time of data collection. In some cases, the purposes may be evident, and consent may be implied, such as when your name, address, and payment information are provided during the ordering process.

  1. Consent

Collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information requires your knowledge and consent, except where mandated or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always voluntary. However, choosing not to provide certain information may restrict our ability to provide our products or services. We will not make your consent a condition for the supply of a product or service, unless it is necessary to provide that product or service.

  1. Limiting Collection

We collect only the Personal Information required for the purposes we have identified. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information through in-person interactions, telephone communication, mail correspondence, email, facsimile, or the Internet.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal Information will be used or disclosed solely for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you provide consent or when required or permitted by law. We retain Personal Information only for the duration necessary to fulfill the intended purpose or as dictated by legal requirements. In some cases, we may share your personal information (such as name, mailing address, and phone number) with delivery companies to ensure accurate order delivery.

  1. Accuracy

We maintain Personal Information in an accurate, complete, and up-to-date manner, as necessary to fulfill its intended purposes.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

We implement security measures appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information to protect Personal Information from loss, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information.

  1. Openness

Information about our policies and practices concerning the management of your Personal Information will be made available to you.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed about the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and provided with access to it. You may verify its accuracy and completeness and request amendments when appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we may not disclose specific information, especially if it references other individuals or is subject to legal, security, or proprietary restrictions.

  1. Mobile Phone Numbers and Mobile Devices

By providing your mobile phone number, you expressly consent to receive SMS messages from us, including marketing and promotional messages, surveys, and updates, in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Message frequency may vary based on user interaction, and message and data rates may apply. You can opt-out at any time by texting STOP, and for assistance, you can text HELP.

Regarding mobile data usage, when using our mobile applications or visiting our mobile-optimized website, we may collect and store information about your mobile device and location in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This includes device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, IP address, geographic location, and any personal information you have shared with us. We may use this information to personalize content, improve services, perform analytics, and deliver targeted advertising. Our mobile applications may access device features, such as the camera, microphone, or address book, with your explicit consent.

By using our mobile applications or mobile-optimized website, you agree to the potential collection and use of your mobile device information as described. You can manage the personal data we collect and process by adjusting your device or application settings. To prevent location information collection, you can disable location services on your device.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

For any questions or inquiries related to our privacy policy or practices, please contact:

Luke Wolters, Director of Marketing

Email: [email protected]

Additional Information

Cookies

Cookies are small computer files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to enhance our website’s functionality and provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Most web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies automatically, but you can adjust your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, allowing you to decline its acceptance. Please be aware that disabling cookies may affect the optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party sites not governed by this privacy policy. While we strive to link only to sites with strong privacy standards, our privacy policy no longer applies once you leave our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites, so we recommend reviewing their privacy statements to understand how your information may be collected, used, shared, and disclosed.

Quote Request List
Your quote list is emptyReturn to Product Listings